1949-50

Hitchin Town FC 1949-50

Athenian League - 1949-50 - Final Table

Fixture List

DateOpponentsCompetitionScoreAttendanceScorers
Sat20-Aug-1949
HENDONAL0-51728-
Sat27-Aug-1949
SOUTHALLAL2-01697Larry Dolan (Pen), Arthur Flint
Sat03-Sep-1949
BarkingAL0-3-
Sat10-Sep-1949
HAYESAL2-22174Larry Dolan (Pen), Jack Burr
Sat17-Sep-1949
Houghton RangersFAC (PR)5-0Claude Brown (2), Jack Burr (3)
Sat24-Sep-1949
Tooting & Mitcham UnitedAL1-4Eddie Murphy
Sat01-Oct-1949
Eynesbury RoversFAC (Q1)1-0Jack Burr
Sat15-Oct-1949
BALDOCK TOWNFAC (Q2)4-13629Claude Brown, Arthur Ward (2), Ron Hamid
Sat22-Oct-1949
BromleyAL0-9-
Sat29-Oct-1949
Bedford TownFAC (Q3)0-25886-
Sat05-Nov-1949
WEALDSTONEAL3-1631Johnny Mockler (3)
Sat12-Nov-1949
FINCHLEYAL0-11510-
Sat19-Nov-1949
HendonAL2-1Larry Dolan, Arthur Ward
Sat26-Nov-1949
SouthallAL0-3-
Sat03-Dec-1949
BARKINGAL5-11131Claude Brown, Larry Dolan, Arthur Ward (3)
Sat10-Dec-1949
BarnetAL3-2Ken Lawrence, Jack Burr, OG
Sat17-Dec-1949
FinchleyAL0-0-
Mon26-Dec-1949
ENFIELDAL3-01837Jack Burr, Johnny Mockler (2)
Tue27-Dec-1949
EnfieldAL1-1Jack Burr
Sat31-Dec-1949
LEYTONAL2-1Jack Burr, Johnny Mockler
Sat07-Jan-1950
RedhillAL2-2Jack Burr, Johnny Mockler
Sat14-Jan-1950
HAYESFAA (R1)1-34110Eddie Murphy (Pen)
Sat21-Jan-1950
BARNETAL4-11573Claude Brown, Johnny Mockler (2), Larry Dolan
Sat28-Jan-1950
LeytonAL3-0Jack Burr (2), Arthur Ward
Sat04-Feb-1950
TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITEDAL1-3Johnny Mockler
Sat11-Feb-1950
WealdstoneAL3-5Jack Burr (2), Johnny Mockler
Sat18-Feb-1950
CheshuntHSC (R5)0-11708-
Sat25-Feb-1950
REDHILLAL1-0924Arthur Ward
Sat04-Mar-1950
SUTTON UNITEDAL3-21256Claude Brown, John Burges, Larry Dolan
Sat18-Mar-1950
Sutton UnitedAL1-2John Burges
Sat01-Apr-1950
BARNETHCC (SF)1-21896Claude Brown
Fri07-Apr-1950
HayesAL1-0John Burges
Sat15-Apr-1950
BROMLEYAL1-11573John Burges
Key to competition names

1948-49

Athenian League - 1948-49 - Final Table

Fixture List

DateOpponentsCompetitionScoreAttendanceScorers
Sat21-Aug-1948
HendonAL0-1-
Sat28-Aug-1948
SUTTON UNITEDAL0-0-
Sat11-Sep-1948
Tooting & Mitcham UnitedAL3-1Claude Brown, Frank Pateman, J Francis
Sat18-Sep-1948
ARLESEY TOWNFAC (PR)0-0(AET)2615-
Sat25-Sep-1948
Arlesey TownFAC (PR)3-21800Tim Daly, Larry Dolan, Frank Wingate
Sat02-Oct-1948
LEIGHTON UNITEDFAC (Q1)4-22359Ken Lawrence (Pen), Frank Wingate (2), Tim Daly
Sat09-Oct-1948
HENDONAL4-41904Tim Daly, Jack Burr, Claude Brown, OG
Sat16-Oct-1948
Potton UnitedFAC (Q2)1-1(AET)Taffy Rogers
Sat23-Oct-1948
POTTON UNITEDFAC (Q2)3-13251Tim Daly, Jack Burr (2)
Sat30-Oct-1948
Vauxhall MotorsFAC (Q3)1-2(AET)1457Claude Brown
Sat06-Nov-1948
BarnetHCC (Fin)1-3Arthur Ward
Sat13-Nov-1948
SOUTHALLAL5-31933Arthur Ward (4), C Lotheron
Sat20-Nov-1948
CHESHUNTFAA (Q4)2-03200Frank Wingate, Frank Pateman
Sat04-Dec-1948
HayesAL2-1Frank Wingate, Arthur Ward
Sat11-Dec-1948
FINCHLEYAL3-21959Arthur Ward, Ken Lawrence (Pen), Frank Pateman
Sat18-Dec-1948
SouthallAL0-3-
Mon27-Dec-1948
ENFIELDAL2-21517Frank Wingate (2)
Sat01-Jan-1949
REDHILLAL2-0Taffy Rogers, Frank Wingate
Sat08-Jan-1949Stevenage TownHSC (R3)3-21386Dick Cole (2), Taffy Rogers
Sat15-Jan-1949ROMFORDFAA (R1)2-44260Dick Cole, Frank Wingate
Sat22-Jan-1949
St Albans CityHCC (SF)0-2-
Sat29-Jan-1949
BARNETAL3-02300Arthur Ward (2), Dick Cole
Sat05-Feb-1949Letchworth TownHSC (R4)3-13696Arthur Ward (2), Edgar Britten
Sat12-Feb-1949
FinchleyAL3-1Dick Cole, Arthur Ward (2)
Sat19-Feb-1949
LeytonAL1-2Edgar Britten
Sat26-Feb-1949
BARKINGAL1-31765Edgar Britten
Sat05-Mar-1949
BarkingAL2-2Arthur Ward, Dick Cole
Sat12-Mar-1949
CHESHUNTHSC (SF)1-41782Larry Dolan
Sat19-Mar-1949
WEALDSTONEAL0-01486-
Sat26-Mar-1949
LEYTONAL3-21353Ken Lawrence, Bill Westwood, Claude Brown
Sat02-Apr-1949
EnfieldAL1-2Bill Westwood
Sat09-Apr-1949
Sutton UnitedAL2-1Jack Burr, Arthur Ward
Fri15-Apr-1949
BROMLEYAL1-14132Claude Brown
Sat16-Apr-1949
BromleyAL2-2Claude Brown (2)
Mon18-Apr-1949
RedhillAL1-6Dick Cole
Thu21-Apr-1949
TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITEDAL1-2Claude Brown
Thu28-Apr-1949
BarnetAL0-1-
Sat30-Apr-1949
HAYESAL2-3Jock Leitch, Arthur Ward
Wed04-May-1949
WealdstoneAL0-1-
Key to competition names

1947-48

Athenian League - 1947-48 - Final Table

Fixture List

DateOpponentsCompetitionScoreAttendanceScorers
Sat23-Aug-1947
HAYESAL1-4Bill Saunders
Sat30-Aug-1947
BARNETHCC (Fin)1-2Ken Lawrence (Pen)
Sat06-Sep-1947
FINCHLEYAL1-2Bill Saunders
Sat13-Sep-1947
BromleyAL2-3Bill Saunders, Frank Wingate
Sat20-Sep-1947WATERLOWSFAC (PR)8-0Ken Lawrence (Pen), Bill Saunders (3), Frank Wingate (3), Larry Dolan
Sat27-Sep-1947
SouthallAL4-3Frank Wingate (3), Arthur Ward
Sat04-Oct-1947Wolverton Town & BRFAC (Q1)2-13775Frank Wingate, Arthur Ward
Sat11-Oct-1947
SUTTON UNITEDAL1-0Ken Lawrence (Pen)
Sat18-Oct-1947
BEDFORD TOWNFAC (Q2)2-34581Bill Saunders, Maxie Steil
Sat01-Nov-1947
HendonAL0-1-
Sat08-Nov-1947
FinchleyAL1-2Frank Wingate
Sat15-Nov-1947
SOUTHALLAL0-5-
Sat22-Nov-1947
GorlestonFAA (Q4)0-11800-
Sat29-Nov-1947
WEALDSTONEAL2-1Frank Wingate (2)
Sat06-Dec-1947
BarkingAL1-1Arthur Ward
Sat13-Dec-1947
LEYTONAL5-1Johnny Mockler (2), Frank Wingate, Frank Pateman, Arthur Ward
Sat20-Dec-1947
WealdstoneAL1-3L Mottram
Fri26-Dec-1947
EnfieldAL1-4Arthur Ward
Sat27-Dec-1947
ENFIELDAL4-2Johnny Mockler (2), Claude Brown, Frank Pateman
Sat03-Jan-1948
BarnetAL2-9Frank Wingate, Arthur Ward
Sat10-Jan-1948
RedhillAL2-1Claude Brown, OG
Sat24-Jan-1948
REDHILLAL3-2Arthur Ward, Claude Brown, Frank Pateman (Pen)
Sat31-Jan-1948
HayesAL2-1Frank Pateman, Arthur Ward
Sat07-Feb-1948
BARNETHSC (R1)2-43000Johnny Mockler, Frank Wingate
Sat14-Feb-1948
LeytonAL1-3Ken Lawrence
Sat28-Feb-1948
TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITEDAL0-01406-
Sat13-Mar-1948
Sutton UnitedAL3-4Arthur Ward, Frank Wingate (2)
Sat03-Apr-1948
BARNETAL0-02230-
Sat10-Apr-1948
Tooting & Mitcham UnitedAL0-5-
Sat17-Apr-1948
BROMLEYAL2-21449Claude Brown, Frank Pateman
Sat24-Apr-1948
BARKINGAL1-01113Claude Brown
Sat01-May-1948
HENDONAL3-2Claude Brown, Frank Pateman, OG
Sat08-May-1948LETCHWORTH TOWNHCC (SF)3-1Frank Wingate (3-2 Pens)
Key to competition names

1946-47

Hitchin Town FC 1946-47

Athenian League - 1946-47 - Final Table

Fixture List

DateOpponentsCompetitionScoreAttendanceScorers
Sat31-Aug-1946
WEALDSTONEAL4-4Bill Saunders (2), Frank Wingate (2)
Sat07-Sep-1946
RedhillAL4-0Frank Wingate (3), Larry Dolan
Sat14-Sep-1946
TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITEDAL5-2Bill Olver, Bill Saunders, Frank Wingate, Larry Dolan, OG
Sat21-Sep-1946
Sutton UnitedAL1-2Larry Dolan
Sat28-Sep-1946
BARKINGAL1-1Tommy Clark (Pen)
Sat05-Oct-1946Letchworth TownFAC (Q1)2-03237Bill Saunders, Frank Wingate
Sat12-Oct-1946
SouthallAL1-7Frank Wingate
Sat19-Oct-1946Bedford AvenueFAC (Q2)8-0Bill Olver, Bill Saunders (3), Frank Wingate (3), Larry Dolan
Sat26-Oct-1946
FINCHLEYAL0-3-
Sat02-Nov-1946
Bedford TownFAC (Q3)2-24000Larry Dolan (2-1 Pen)
Wed06-Nov-1946
BEDFORD TOWNFAC (Q3)3-2(AET)2778Frank Wingate (3)
Sat09-Nov-1946
BARNETAL1-12479Bill Saunders
Sat16-Nov-1946
Peterborough UnitedFAC (Q4)1-46894Bill Saunders
Sat23-Nov-1946
KING'S LYNNFAA (Q4)8-0Bill Olver (2), Bill Saunders (2), Frank Wingate (3), Larry Dolan
Sat30-Nov-1946
HendonAL1-0Larry Dolan
Sat07-Dec-1946
LEYTONAL9-0Bill Saunders (4), Frank Wingate (4), Larry Dolan
Sat14-Dec-1946
HAYESAL3-1Bill Westwood, Bill Saunders (2)
Sat21-Dec-1946
BarkingAL1-2Frank Wingate
Sat28-Dec-1946
SOUTHALLAL1-2Larry Dolan (Pen)
Sat04-Jan-1947
BarnetAL2-9Frank Wingate, Arthur Ward
Sat11-Jan-1947
REDHILLAL2-1Frank Wingate, Larry Dolan (Pen)
Sat18-Jan-1947Cambridge TownFAA (R1)1-26504Frank Wingate
Sat25-Jan-1947Letchworth TownHCC (R1)4-21705Frank Wingate (3), OG
Sat08-Feb-1947
EnfieldAL3-3Bill Saunders, Bill Olver (2)
Sat15-Feb-1947
SUTTON UNITEDAL4-1Bill Saunders, Frank Wingate (3)
Sat22-Feb-1947
Tooting & Mitcham UnitedAL2-7Frank Wingate (2)
Sat01-Mar-1947
LeytonAL3-1Arthur Ward (2), Jack Burr
Sat08-Mar-1947
WealdstoneAL2-4Arthur Ward, Bill Olver
Sat15-Mar-1947
FinchleyAL0-1-
Sat22-Mar-1947
Welwyn Garden CityHCC (SF)2-1Frank Wingate (2)
Mon07-Apr-1947
HENDONAL3-0Bill Olver, Bill Saunders, Frank Wingate
Sat12-Apr-1947
BromleyAL3-2Bill Saunders, Sid Scoot, Frank Wingate
Sat19-Apr-1947
BarnetHSC (R3)1-2Frank Wingate
Sat03-May-1947
HayesAL1-1Bill Saunders
Sat10-May-1947
ENFIELDAL3-1Ken Lawrence, Larry Dolan, Bill Saunders
Sat17-May-1947
BROMLEYAL4-7Sid Scoot, Bill Saunders, Frank Wingate, Arthur Ward
Key to competition names

1945-46

Athenian League - 1945-46 - Final Table

Fixture List

DateOpponentsCompetitionScoreAttendanceScorers
Sat25-Aug-1945
BarkingAL2-5P Field, Les Clarke
Sat01-Sep-1945
WEALDSTONEAL1-2Claude Brown
Sat08-Sep-1945
LEYTONAL1-4Les Clarke
Sat22-Sep-1945
VAUXHALL MOTORSFAC (Q1)3-2(AET)K Wilson (2), Les Clarke
Sat29-Sep-1945
ENFIELDAL3-0D Needham, W Daly (2)
Sat06-Oct-1945BEDFORD AVENUEFAC (Q2)0-2-
Sat13-Oct-1945
SouthallAL0-3-
Sat20-Oct-1945
REDHILLAL8-3Arthur Ward (2), D Needham (2), K Wilson (3), Les Clarke
Sat27-Oct-1945
FinchleyAL4-2Bill Olver, Bill Saunders, L Carroll, Les Clarke
Sat03-Nov-1945GOLDERS GREENAL8-2Bill Olver, Bill Saunders (4), K Wilson (3)
Sat10-Nov-1945LUTON AMATEURFAA (Q4)9-5Bill Olver (3), Bill Saunders (2), Claude Brown (4)
Sat17-Nov-1945
WealdstoneAL3-3Bill Olver, Bill Saunders, T Graham
Sat24-Nov-1945
FINCHLEYAL5-2Bill Olver, F Clements (3), OG
Sat01-Dec-1945
BARKINGAL4-0George Adams (Pen), Bill Olver, Bill Saunders, Sam Hailey
Sat15-Dec-1945
BARNETAL2-0Bill Saunders (2)
Sat22-Dec-1945
SOUTHALLAL2-1Bill Saunders (2)
Sat29-Dec-1945
BarnetAL3-6Bill Saunders, Les Clarke, OG
Sat05-Jan-1946
LeytonAL1-2Sam Hailey
Sat12-Jan-1946
EnfieldAL1-2Sam Hailey
Sat19-Jan-1946
Abbey UnitedFAA (R1)5-3Bill Saunders (3), Les Clarke, OG
Sat26-Jan-1946
RedhillAL4-1Bill Saunders (2), Sam Hailey, Les Clarke
Sat02-Feb-1946
KING'S LYNNFAA (R2)5-32700Bill Olver, Bill Saunders (2), Les Clarke, OG
Sat09-Feb-1946LETCHWORTH TOWNHCC (R1)3-2Sam Hailey, Les Clarke (2-1 Pen)
Sat16-Feb-1946
BARNETFAA (R3)2-54750Les Clarke (2)
Sat23-Feb-1946
Sutton UnitedAL0-2-
Sat02-Mar-1946
Tooting & Mitcham UnitedAL1-6Bill Saunders
Sat09-Mar-1946
HAYESAL3-2Bill Westwood, Bill Saunders (2)
Sat16-Mar-1946
BARNETHSC (R3)0-2-
Sat23-Mar-1946Golders GreenAL1-4R Nash
Sat30-Mar-1946
SUTTON UNITEDAL0-3-
Sat06-Apr-1946
St Albans CityHCC (SF)1-3Jack Burr
Mon22-Apr-1946
HayesAL0-4-
Wed24-Apr-1946
BROMLEYAL2-4Frank Wingate, Les Clarke
Sat27-Apr-1946
TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITEDAL1-3Bill Saunders
Sat04-May-1946
BromleyAL1-2Jack Burr
Key to competition names

1944-45

Herts & Middlesex League - 1944-45 - Final Table

Fixture List

DateOpponentsCompetitionScoreAttendanceScorers
Sat26-Aug-1944
LEYTONHML1-0R Dear
Sat02-Sep-1944
CLAPTONHML1-1Les Clarke
Sat09-Sep-1944
WealdstoneHML1-1George Sparshott
Sat16-Sep-1944Wood Green TownHML1-0George Sparshott
Sat23-Sep-1944TUFNELL PARKHML2-0George Sparshott (2)
Sat30-Sep-1944
GRAYS ATHLETICHML4-2George Sparshott (2), Les Clarke (2)
Sat07-Oct-1944
ClaptonHML2-1George Sparshott, Tommy Clark
Sat14-Oct-1944GOLDERS GREENHML4-2Phil Chamberlain (2-1 Pen), George Sparshott, Les Clarke
Sat21-Oct-1944
WALTHAMSTOW AVENUEHML0-0-
Sat28-Oct-1944
LeytonHML3-2George Sparshott (2), Dick Murphy
Sat04-Nov-1944
SOUTHALLHML1-3George Sparshott
Sat11-Nov-1944
SouthallHML1-2George Sparshott
Sat18-Nov-1944
ST ALBANS CITYHML12-3Phil Chamberlain, Dick Murphy (3), George Sparshott (8)
Sat25-Nov-1944
St Albans CityHML2-1Tommy Clark, Les Clarke
Sat02-Dec-1944
BarnetHML1-2E Francis
Sat16-Dec-1944
BARNETHML1-3Tommy Clark
Sat23-Dec-1944
FINCHLEYHML1-3George Sparshott
Sat30-Dec-1944
FinchleyHML1-2Dick Murphy
Sat06-Jan-1945SLOUGH UNITEDHML4-1Sid Scoot, Bill Westwood, Claude Brown, Dick Murphy
Sat20-Jan-1945Slough UnitedHML1-1?
Sat03-Feb-1945Golders GreenHML3-3Bill Saunders, Les Clarke, Dick Murphy
Sat10-Feb-1945WOOD GREEN TOWNHML12-0B Gadd, L Jones (2), Bill Saunders (5), Les Clarke (2), Dick Murphy (2)
Sat17-Feb-1945
Walthamstow AvenueHML2-3N Hughes, Les Clarke
Sat03-Mar-1945
St Albans CityHSC (SF)3-0Sid Scoot (2), Bill Saunders
Sat17-Mar-1945
WALTHAMSTOW AVENUEHMC (R2)2-1Bill Westwood, Tommy Clark
Sat24-Mar-1945Tufnell ParkHML1-4Les Clarke
Sat31-Mar-1945
WEALDSTONEHML1-0Bill Saunders
Sat07-Apr-1945Golders GreenHMC (SF)2-4Bill Saunders (2)
Sat14-Apr-1945
Grays AthleticHML0-6-
Sat28-Apr-1945
St Albans CityHCC (SF)2-1P Murphy, Bill Saunders
Sat05-May-1945
BarnetHSC (Fin)0-8(St Albans City)-
Sat19-May-1945
BarnetHCC (Fin)1-2Jose Bilbao
Key to competition names

1943-44

Herts & Middlesex League - 1943-44 - Final Table

Fixture List

DateOpponentsCompetitionScoreAttendanceScorers
Sat04-Sep-1943
ClaptonHML2-2Les Clarke, Tommy Clark
Sat11-Sep-1943GOLDERS GREENHML5-0B Gadd (2), Corporal Coombs, Sergeant Butcher, Tommy Clark
Sat18-Sep-1943
LeytonHML0-1-
Sat25-Sep-1943
FINCHLEYHML3-0R Hood, Les Clarke, Tommy Clark
Sat02-Oct-1943Golders GreenHML3-2Claude Brown, E Flint, Tommy Clark
Sat09-Oct-1943
CLAPTONHML3-0Phil Chamberlain, Les Clarke (2)
Sat16-Oct-1943
FinchleyHML3-1Ikley Cook (2), Les Clarke
Sat23-Oct-1943
LEYTONHML1-1Ikley Cook
Sat30-Oct-1943
Walthamstow AvenueHML1-1Phil Chamberlain
Sat06-Nov-1943
WEALDSTONEHML1-1Tommy Clark
Sat13-Nov-1943
WealdstoneHML2-0E Flint, Claude Brown
Sat20-Nov-1943SLOUGH UNITEDHML2-2Phil Chamberlain, Les Clarke
Sat27-Nov-1943Slough UnitedHML0-1-
Sat04-Dec-1943
ST ALBANS CITYHML6-0R Hood (2), Dick Murphy, Peter Clark (2), Les Clarke
Sat11-Dec-1943
SOUTHALLHML3-1Bill Westwood, Peter Clark, Les Clarke
Sat18-Dec-1943
BARNETHML2-0Claude Brown, Tommy Clark
Sat01-Jan-1944
St Albans CityHML1-1Les Clarke
Sat08-Jan-1944
GRAYS ATHLETICHML1-0L Walker
Sat22-Jan-1944
WALTHAMSTOW AVENUEHML1-1Tommy Clark
Sat12-Feb-1944
Grays AthleticHML1-3S Barnes
Sat19-Feb-1944
BarnetHML2-3S Barnes, Tommy Clark
Sat26-Feb-1944TUFNELL PARKHML1-2S Barnes
Sat04-Mar-1944Wood Green TownHML6-1Private Jones, B Gadd, S Barnes, Tommy Clark (3)
Sat11-Mar-1944
ST ALBANS CITYHCC (SF)6-1B Gadd (2), R Hood, S Barnes (3)
Sat18-Mar-1944
SouthallHML0-3-
Sat01-Apr-1944
FinchleyHMC (R1)2-1R Hood (2)
Sat08-Apr-1944WOOD GREEN TOWNHMC (R2)5-0Bill Westwood, S Barnes (2), Dick Murphy (2)
Mon10-Apr-1944WOOD GREEN TOWNHML6-0S Barnes (3), M Murphy (2), Dick Murphy
Sat15-Apr-1944
BARNETHSC (SF)5-1Les Clarke (3), S Barnes, Dick Murphy
Sat22-Apr-1944
BARNETHMC (SF)3-1S Barnes, Les Clarke, Tommy Clark
Sat29-Apr-1944
ClaptonHMC (Fin)2-1(Finchley AET)B Gadd, Dick Murphy
Sat06-May-1944
St Albans CityHSC (Fin)1-4S Barnes
Sat06-May-1944Tufnell ParkHML2-2 Flack, Aircraftsman Scott
Sat13-May-1944
BARNETHCC (Fin)3-0S Barnes, Dick Murphy, Aircraftsman Anderson
Key to competition names

1942-43

Herts & Middlesex League - 1942-43 - Final Table

Fixture List

DateOpponentsCompetitionScoreAttendanceScorers
Sat12-Sep-1942
SouthallHML1-4Les Clarke
Sat19-Sep-1942TUFNELL PARKHML2-0Ted Jones, Watson
Sat26-Sep-1942
LeytonHML3-4Dennis Chapman, Ted Jones, Roy Abrahams
Sat03-Oct-1942
BARNETHML2-2Peter Clark, Dennis Chapman
Sat10-Oct-1942
WealdstoneHML5-3Dennis Chapman (2), Les Clarke, Roy Abrahams (2)
Sat17-Oct-1942
WALTHAMSTOW AVENUEHML4-1B Isaac, Ted Jones, Peter Clark, Les Clarke
Sat24-Oct-1942
Walthamstow AvenueHML0-3-
Sat31-Oct-1942GOLDERS GREENHML2-4Tommy Clark, Dennis Chapman
Sat07-Nov-1942
BarnetHML3-2Ted Jones, Peter Clark, Roy Abrahams
Sat14-Nov-1942
LEYTONHML2-1Peter Clark, H Scoot
Sat28-Nov-1942
FinchleyHML2-3Ikley Cook, Ted Jones
Sat05-Dec-1942
ST ALBANS CITYHML1-2Roy Abrahams
Sat12-Dec-1942
St Albans CityHML1-1Peter Clark
Sat02-Jan-1943Golders GreenHML1-1W Wakeford
Sat09-Jan-1943
WEALDSTONEHML6-0Phil Chamberlain, Ikley Cook (2), Les Clarke, L Goddard (2)
Sat23-Jan-1943Wood Green TownHML4-2Ted Jones (2), Sid Scoot, Les Clarke
Sat30-Jan-1943Tufnell ParkHML2-1Les Clarke (2)
Sat06-Feb-1943SloughHMC (QF)7-1Ikley Cook, W McGarry (2), Peter Clark (2), Les Clarke, ?
Sat13-Feb-1943
FINCHLEYHML5-1Bill Westwood (2), Peter Clark (2), Les Clarke
Sat20-Feb-1943
BarnetHSC (SF)2-0Ikley Cook (Pen), Bill Westwood
Sat27-Feb-1943
SOUTHALLHML6-0R Hood (2), Peter Clark (2), Les Clarke (2)
Sat06-Mar-1943SLOUGHHML2-2R Hood, Peter Clark
Sat13-Mar-1943
ST ALBANS CITYHCC (SF)6-0Ted Jones, R Hood (2), Peter Clark, Les Clarke, Tommy Clark
Sat20-Mar-1943
LEYTONHMC (SF)2-1Ikley Cook (Pen), Peter Clark
Sat27-Mar-1943SloughHML0-3-
Sat03-Apr-1943
BarnetHCC (Fin)1-2Tommy Clark
Sat10-Apr-1943WOOD GREEN TOWNHML3-0Peter Clark (2), Roy Abrahams
Sat17-Apr-1943
ST ALBANS CITYHSC (Fin)5-1Ikley Cook, Ted Jones, Bill Westwood, Peter Clark, Tommy Clark
Sat24-Apr-1943
BARNETHMC (SF)2-1Bill Westwood (2)
Sat01-May-1943Tufnell ParkHMC (Fin)1-0(Barnet)Peter Clark
Key to competition names

1941-42

Herts & Middlesex League - 1941-42 - Final Table

Fixture List

DateOpponentsCompetitionScoreAttendanceScorers
Sat30-Aug-1941
LEYTONHML2-0Dennis Chapman, Les Clarke
Sat06-Sep-1941
EnfieldHML5-5Les Clarke, Jack Hoar (4)
Sat13-Sep-1941Tufnell ParkHML8-3J Lingwood (3), Dennis Chapman (2), Les Clarke (2), Jack Hoar
Sat20-Sep-1941SLOUGHHML7-1Ken Lawrence (Pen), Corporal James (2), Jake Bell, J Lingwood, Dennis Chapman, Les Clarke
Sat04-Oct-1941
SOUTHALLHML7-3Bill Westwood, Jake Bell (2), J Lingwood (2), Les Clarke (2)
Sat11-Oct-1941
Walthamstow AvenueHML1-1Dennis Chapman
Sat18-Oct-1941TUFNELL PARKHML9-2Phil Chamberlain, J Lingwood (2), E Flint (3), Les Clarke, Jack Hoar (2)
Sat25-Oct-1941Golders GreenHML1-1J Lingwood
Sat01-Nov-1941GOLDERS GREENHML5-3J Lingwood (5)
Sat08-Nov-1941
ENFIELDHML3-1Dennis Chapman, Les Clarke, Dick Murphy
Sat15-Nov-1941WOOD GREEN TOWNHML3-2Ted Jones, J Lingwood, Les Clarke
Sat22-Nov-1941Wood Green TownHML1-1D Joyce
Sat29-Nov-1941
WEALDSTONEHML3-0Ted Jones, Les Clarke, Dick Murphy
Sat06-Dec-1941
St Albans CityHML1-0P Murphy
Sat13-Dec-1941
ST ALBANS CITYHML4-3E Flint (2), J Lingwood, Les Clarke
Sat03-Jan-1942
FinchleyHML2-1Ted Jones, Dick Murphy
Sat10-Jan-1942STEVENAGE TOWNHCC (R2)6-1Dick Murphy (2), Sam Hailey (3), Dennis Chapman
Sat17-Jan-1942
BarnetHML1-1Les Clarke
Sat14-Feb-1942SloughHML2-2Les Clarke, OG
Sat21-Feb-1942
BARNETHCC (SF)0-2-
Sat28-Feb-1942Golders GreenHMC (R1)1-3R Goodall
Sat07-Mar-1942
BARNETHML1-2Dick Murphy
Sat21-Mar-1942
WealdstoneHML3-5Dick Murphy, Norman Clark, Les Clarke
Sat04-Apr-1942
SouthallHML1-6Les Clarke
Mon06-Apr-1942
WALTHAMSTOW AVENUEHML1-3Phil Chamberlain
Sat11-Apr-1942
LeytonHML0-5-
Sat18-Apr-1942
FINCHLEYHML3-1Bill Westwood, J Ward, OG
Sat02-May-1942
St Albans CityHSC (Fin)0-5-
Key to competition names

1940-41

Hitchin Town FC 1940-41

Herts & Middlesex League - 1940-41 - Final Table

Fixture List

DateOpponentsCompetitionScoreAttendanceScorers
Sat07-Sep-1940
BarnetHML2-0Larry Dolan, Jack Hoar
Sat14-Sep-1940
BARNETHML2-1Les Clarke, Jack Hoar
Sat21-Sep-1940SloughHML3-1E Flint, Dennis Chapman, Les Clarke
Sat28-Sep-1940SLOUGHHML5-0E Flint, Dennis Chapman, Les Clarke (2), Jack Hoar
Sat19-Oct-1940
ENFIELDHML5-3Eric Broadbent, E Flint, Dennis Chapman (3)
Sat26-Oct-1940
EnfieldHML4-1Dennis Chapman, Les Clarke, Jack Hoar (2)
Sat02-Nov-1940Golders GreenHML9-0Dennis Chapman (5), Les Clarke (2), Jack Hoar (2)
Sat09-Nov-1940GOLDERS GREENHML3-1Dennis Chapman, Les Clarke, Jack Hoar
Sat16-Nov-1940
FINCHLEYHML5-1Bill Westwood, E Flint, Dennis Chapman, Jack Hoar (2)
Sat23-Nov-1940
FinchleyHML1-1Les Bland
Sat30-Nov-1940
ST ALBANS CITYHML4-2Phil Chamberlain, E Norgan, E Flint, Les Dennis
Sat07-Dec-1940
St Albans CityHML3-1Dennis Chapman (2), Jack Hoar
Sat14-Dec-1940TUFNELL PARKHML4-1Bill Westwood, Dennis Chapman (2), Les Clarke
Sat21-Dec-1940STEVENAGE TOWNHSC (R1)6-1Les Dennis, Dennis Chapman (4), Colin Izzard
Sat04-Jan-1941Tufnell ParkHML2-0Les Clarke, Les Dennis
Sat11-Jan-1941
WEALDSTONEHML3-2Les Clarke, Jack Hoar (2)
Sat25-Jan-1941
WealdstoneHML3-4E Flint, Dennis Chapman, Les Clarke
Sat01-Feb-1941
SouthallHML6-0E Flint, Dennis Chapman, Les Clarke, Jack Hoar (2), OG
Sat08-Feb-1941
METROPOLITAN POLICEHML2-4E Flint (2)
Sat22-Feb-1941
St Albans CityHSC (SF)2-0Claude Brown, Dennis Chapman
Sat22-Mar-1941
SOUTHALLHML10-1Phil Chamberlain, Claude Brown (3), E Flint (2), Dennis Chapman (3), Jack Hoar
Sat29-Mar-1941
Metropolitan PoliceHML6-3E Flint, Sam Hailey (3), Jack Hoar (2)
Sat05-Apr-1941Leavesden Mental HospitalHSC (Fin)3-2(St Albans City)Ted Jones, E Flint, Dennis Chapman
Sat17-May-1941
ST ALBANS CITYHCC (Fin)1-1 OG
Key to competition names
Back To Main Index